Big Horn County, Montana

Out-of-state owners outnumber in-state absentee owners in Big Horn County, MT: 2,542 ownership records (17%) carry a mailing address outside Montana, against 1,365 absentee owners who stayed in state, per the 2026-06 cadastral Montana State Library cadastral data. In total the county carries 14,988 parcels, including 6,520 vacant land parcels. The median vacant parcel is 156.1 acres.

Source: Montana State Library cadastral (2026-06 cadastral)

Big Horn County by the numbers

Total parcels14,988
Vacant land parcels6,520
Vacant land6,520
Absentee owners3,907 (27% of mailable owners)
Out-of-state owners2,542 (17% of mailable owners)
Median vacant parcel156.1 acres (middle half 40–320)

Source: Montana State Library cadastral (2026-06 cadastral)

Available lead lists in Big Horn County

No purchase-ready Big Horn County list is available yet.

Interested in a Big Horn County list?

Tell us where to send availability updates. Your interest also helps us decide which county to build next.

We use your email for this county's list updates. No generic newsletter required.

Need a specific pull? Request a custom list

Big Horn County land data: common questions

How many parcels are in Big Horn County, MT?

Big Horn County, MT has 14,988 parcels in the 2026-06 cadastral Montana State Library cadastral data.

How many absentee land owners are in Big Horn County, MT?

3,907 ownership records in Big Horn County list a mailing address away from the property — 27% of the county's 14,740 mailable owners, per the 2026-06 cadastral Montana State Library cadastral data.

How many out-of-state owners hold property in Big Horn County, MT?

2,542 ownership records in Big Horn County carry a mailing address outside Montana — 17% of mailable owners, per the 2026-06 cadastral Montana State Library cadastral data.

How many vacant land parcels are in Big Horn County, MT?

Big Horn County, MT has 6,520 vacant land parcels across the MT State Library cadastral vacant land-use groups, per the 2026-06 cadastral Montana State Library cadastral data.

How big is a typical vacant parcel in Big Horn County, MT?

The median vacant parcel in Big Horn County is 156.1 acres; the middle half ranges from 40 to 320 acres, per the 2026-06 cadastral Montana State Library cadastral data.

Where can I search Big Horn County, MT property records, deeds and liens?

Ownership, deed and lien records are kept by the county: the Montana Cadastral map (ownership and parcel data) and the County Clerk and Recorder (deeds, liens) — search there by owner name or parcel number. This page summarizes the 2026-06 cadastral Montana State Library cadastral data roll (14,988 parcels) and sells the resulting mailing lists; it doesn't host deed images or lookups.

Counties near Big Horn County

County scores and notes are research starting points. All property, ownership, tax, zoning, environmental, and mailing data should be independently verified before purchase decisions or outreach campaigns.

Land Lead Directory provides research starting points for land investors and acquisition teams. We do not guarantee deal quality, owner motivation, data completeness, property condition, zoning, access, environmental status, or investment outcomes. Verify all information independently before making offers, purchasing property, or launching outreach campaigns.